Unofficial tournaments 1978 - 1988 and 1993


1st NATO-Chess tournament - 09-13.10.1978 - Nørresundby, Denmark (Noore-Utrupp-barracks)

Competing nations Final listing Points Best players Country Points
Denmark 1.Germany 22,5 Andreasen DK 3
Germany 2.United Kingdom 15 Erdmann GER 3
United Kingdom 3.Denmark 11,5 Michotta USA 2,5
USA 4.USA 11 Lutterbey GER 2,5
Tournament director: Lars Persson, Denmark
Modus: 3 rounds (teamscore)
At the end a flash tournament with 27 participants took place.
  • 1. Udo Burchardt, GER
  • 2. Wilfried Münst, GER


2nd NATO-Chess tournament - 07-12.10.1979 - Airbase Aalborg, Denmark

Competing nations Final listing Points Best players Country Points
Denmark 1.Germany 21 Ungnad GER 3
Germany 2.USA 8,5 Paus GER 3
United Kingdom 3.Denmark 6,5 Richter GER 3
USA 4.United Kingdom 6 Stäbe GER 3
Tournament director: Sonderstrup, Denmark
Modus: 3 rounds (teamscore)
At the end a flash tournament with 15 participants took place
Teamscore Points Individual score Country
1. Germany 31 1. Ungnad GER
2. USA 22,5 2. Richter GER
3. Denmark 14,5 3. Paus GER


3rd NATO-Chess tournament - 26-30.05.1980 - Airbase Aalborg, Denmark

Competing nations Final listing Points Best players Country Points
Denmark 1.Germany II 18 Kurz GER 4
Germany 2.Germany I 17,5 Bletz GER 4
United Kingdom 3.USA 14,5 Hemmelgarn GER 3,5
USA 4.United Kingdom 5,5 Bayer GER 3,5
5.Denmark 4,5 Smithwick USA 3,5
Tournament director: Sonderstrup, Denmark
Modus: 6 rounds (teamscore)
At the end a flash tournament with 24 participants took place
  • 1. Kurz, GER, 10
  • 2. Bayer, GER, 9
  • 3. Bak, DK, 8,5
  • 4. Hauschild, GER, 8


4th NATO-Chess tournament - 18-24.10.1981 - Nørresundby, Denmark (Noore-Utrupp-barracks)

Competing nations Final listing Points Best players Country Points
Denmark 1.Germany 27 Egger GER 6
Canada 2.Norway 20,5 Maybach GER 5,5
Germany 3.USA 19,5 Koopmann GER 5,5
Norway 4.Denmark 16,5 Prigge GER 5,5
United Kingdom 5.United Kingdom 14,5 Liabotro NOR 5
USA 6.Canada - Wölk GER 5
Tournament director: Wolfgang Berger, GER, national arbiter of the German Chess Federation (DSB)
Modus: 7 rounds Swiss (team/singlescore) teamscore: 5 best players
Front row: left Ken Moore (DEN), Organisor - right Major Nielsen (DEN), Queen's Life Regiment

5th NATO-Chess tournament - 17-23.10.1982 - Nørresundby, Denmark (Noore-Utrupp-barracks)

Competing nations Final listing Points Best players Country Points
Denmark 1.Germany 27,5 Detlef Heinbuch GER 6,5
Canada 2.USA 23 Marco Jäckle GER 6,5
Germany 3.Norway 21,5 Siegfried Wölk GER 6
Norway 4.United Kingdom 18,5 Emory Tate USA 5,5
United Kingdom 5.Denmark 15 Fletcher USA 5
USA 6.Canada 6 Hjertenes NOR 4,5
Tournament director: David Nolte, USA
Modus: 7 rounds Swiss (team/singlescore) teamscore: 5 best players

6th NATO-Chess tournament - 16-22.10.1983 - Nørresundby, Denmark (Noore-Utrupp-barracks)

Competing nations Final listing Points Best players Country Points
Denmark 1.Germany 27,5 Gerald Hertneck GER 7
Germany 2.Norway 21 Geveke GER 6
Norway 3.USA 18,5 Tischer GER 5,5
United Kingdom 4.United Kingdom 14,5 Gausel NOR 5
USA 5.Denmark 6 Graf GER 4,5
Tournament director: John Exell, United Kingdom
Modus: 7 rounds Swiss (team/singlescore) teamscore: 5 best players
Front row, from the left: Ken Moore (DEN), Organisor - John Exell (UK), Tournament Director - Birthe Appel (DEN), Secretary Tourist Office.
Right: Major Nielsen, Queen's Life Regiment

7th NATO-Chess tournament - 26.08-01.09.1984 - Nørresundby, Denmark (Noore-Utrupp-barracks)

Competing nations Final listing Points Best players Country Points
Denmark 1.Germany 32,5 Matuttis GER 6
Germany 2.Norway 24,5 Dario Doncevic, FM GER 5,5
Norway 3.Denmark 7,5 Siegfried Wölk GER 5,5
United Kingdom 4.United Kingdom 6 Bernd Kohlweyer GER 5,5
Tournament director: Wolfgang Berger, GER, national arbiter of the German Chess Federation (DSB)
Modus: 7 rounds Swiss (team/singlescore) teamscore: 6 best players

8th NATO-Chess tournament - 20-26.10.1985 - Sonderborg, Denmark (NCOs School)

Competing nations Final listing Points Best players Country Points
Denmark 1.Germany 27 Dr. Jörg Cordes, FM GER 6
Germany 2.USA 24 Schneider, FM GER 5,5
Norway 3.Norway 22 Ignatio USA 5
United Kingdom 4.United Kingdom 14 Treasurer UK 4,5
USA 5.Denmark 4 Moore USA 4,5
Tournament director: Otto Graf von Ibenfeldt, Norway, national arbiter of the Norge Sjakkforbund
Modus: 7 rounds Swiss system (team/singlescore) teamscore: 6 best players

9th NATO-Chess tournament - 19-24.10.1986 - Nørresundby, Denmark (Noore-Utrupp-barracks)

Competing nations Final listing Points Best players Country Points
Belgium 1.Germany I 14 Simen Agdestein GM NOR 6,5
Germany 2.Norway I 14 Store NOR 5
Norway 3.Germany II 13 Hedke GER 5
United Kingdom 4.Norway II 12 Dr. Lamm GER 5
USA 5.United Kingdom I 11,5 Treasurer UK 4,5
6.USA I 10,5 Dr. Jörg Cordes FM GER 4,5
7.Belgium 9 Bräuning GER 4,5
8.UK II 6 Winterstein GER 4,5
Tournament director: C.W. Fox, United Kingdom
Modus: 7 rounds Swiss system (team/singlescore) 2 teams per nation, teamscore: 3 best players

10th NATO-Chess tournament - 18-24.10.1987 - Airbase Aalborg, Denmark

Competing nations Final listing Points Best players Country Points
Belgium 1.Norway I 20,5 Simen Agdestein GM NOR 6,5
Canada 2.Germany I 19 Hans A Bartels GER 5,5
Denmark 3.Germany II 17,5 Emory Tate USA 5
Germany 4.USA I 17 Roar Elseth NOR 5
Norway 5.Norway II 15 Robert Mandl GER 5
United Kingdom 6.USA II 14,5 Manfred Eiber GER 5
USA 7.Belgium I 14 Kjell Arne Mork NOR 5
8.United Kingdom I 13 Olaf Steffens GER 5
9.United Kingdom II 12,5 Dean USA 5
10.Belgium II 10 Steinar Moen NOR 4,5
11.Denmark 9 Kühn GER 4,5
12.Canada 7 Ralf Sukharisingh GER 4,5
Tournament director: Otto Graf von Ibenfeldt, Norway, national arbiter of the Norge Sjakkforbund
Modus: 7 rounds swiss system, (team/singlescore) teamscore: 4 players per team

11th NATO-Chess tournament - 16-22.10.1988 - Nørresundby, Denmark (Noore-Utrupp-barracks)

Competing nations Final listing Points Best players Country Points
Belgium 1.Germany I 25 Norbert Gallinnis GER 6,5
Denmark 2.Germany II 20,5 Wolfram Schön, IM GER 6,5
Germany 3.Norway I 15,5 Wolfgang Schmidt, FM GER 6
Norway 4.USA I 13,5 Hengelbrock GER 6
United Kingdom 5.UK I 13 Arno Zude, FM GER 5,5
USA 6.Belgium I 12 Eiber GER 5
7.Norway II 12 Dr. Hofstetter GER 5
8.USA II 12 Heidenfeld GER 4,5
9.United Kingdom II 12 Gray USA 4
10.Belgium II 11,5 Hoidahl NOR 4
11.Denmark 7,5 Hvide NOR 4
Tournament director: Otto Graf von Ibenfeldt, Norway, national arbiter of the Norge Sjakkforbund
Modus: 7 rounds swiss system (team/singlescore) teamscore: 4 players per team
This was the last tournament of this kind. From 1989 on the tournament is organised as an invitation tournament

12th NATO-Chess tournament - 18-22.11.1993 - The Royal Military Academy, Breda, The Netherlands

Competing nations Final listing Points Best players Country Points
Belgium 1.Germany 18 Tommy Indbryn NOR 5
Germany 2.Norway 17 Per Ove Egeli NOR 4,5
Netherlands 3.Netherlands 14 Hauke Dutschak GER 4,5
Norway 4.United Kingdom 10,5 Dirk Fuhrmann GER 4
United Kingdom 5.Belgium 8,5 Patrick Stenner GER 4
6.NATO 7 Peter Kemp UK 3,5
Supervisors:
BGEN ret. drs. Hendrik Steffers; MAJ Gert-Jan Ludden
Tournament directors and secretariat:
Otto Graf von Ibenfeldt, Norway (international arbiter of the FIDE).
Wolfgang Berger, Germany, National arbiter of the DSB.
Rob van Aurich, The Netherlands, National arbiter of the KNSB.
A. Martin, UK; SM Henk van Diermen, NLD; KPL J.A. Schelling, NLD.
Modus: 5 rounds (Teamscore)
Special event: Soccer tournament (mixed team). Winner: Netherlands/Germany
It was impossible to find an official championship host this year, and therefore The Netherlands stepped in to organize the 12th tournament.